Also known asThe Gulls
GroundPlainmoor
  • CAPACITY 6,003
  • LENGTH 112 yards
  • WIDTH 74 yards
Manager Gary Johnson
TEAMGAMESWONLOSTDRAWN
Torquay362475
Cheltenham172656443
Yeovil162567234
Northampton3471710
Peterborough3315144
Bristol C239967469
Yeovil2211165946
Cambridge U136415738
Year Formed1899
Chairman
AddressPlainmoor Ground
 Torquay
 Devon
Post CodeTQ1 3PS
Websitewww.torquayunited.com
PWDLGDPts
1Torquay422778+5288
2Woking4223910+2778
3Welling4223712+2376
4Chelmsford4221912+1872
5Bath City42201111+2171
The Football Site

Like on Facebook

 

Match in Focus

15:00 Sa 25May SKY

Newport Co v Tranmere

Home WinDrawAway Win
Key stats
  • Newport are unbeaten in 12 matches.
Expert verdict
Michael Flynn’s Newport headed into the playoffs as the fourth tier’s form side, securing seventh spot by finishing the season ten games unbeaten. Tranmere will know all too well about County’s disciplined defensive, having failed to score in both league meetings with them and, even with James Norwood leading the line, they look vulnerable.