Also known asThe Gulls
GroundPlainmoor
  • CAPACITY 6,003
  • LENGTH 112 yards
  • WIDTH 74 yards
Manager Gary Johnson
TEAMGAMESWONLOSTDRAWN
Torquay362475
Cheltenham172656443
Yeovil162567234
Northampton3471710
Peterborough3315144
Bristol C239967469
Yeovil2211165946
Cambridge U136415738
Year Formed1899
Chairman
AddressPlainmoor Ground
 Torquay
 Devon
Post CodeTQ1 3PS
Websitewww.torquayunited.com
The Football Site

Like on Facebook

 

Match in Focus

15:00 TODAY BT1

St Johnstone v Ross County

Home WinDrawAway Win
Key stats
  • Ross County have scored eight goals in two matches this season
Expert verdict
Ross County have a decent chance against an injury-ravaged Saints side in the Betfred Cup in Perth. The newly-promoted Dingwall side have started their campaign in fine fashion with four goals in both games, albeit against Montrose and Brechin City. In contrast, St Johnstone have been toiling badly with a lack of bodies and Tommy Wright's men even crashed to a shock defeat at the same Montrose side County brushed aside.